What is KOKUM BUTTER

What is Kokum Butter & why is it the best Emollient for skin care products ?!? 

Well It’s a natural occurring emollient with extravagant healing properties, and while kokum butter may not be as well-known as its counterpart butters like mango, cocoa, and shea, it's certainly popular in the healing department. It is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It's commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. 

Some of the traditionally known benefits of Kokum butter are as follows:

Helps prevents drying of the skin.

Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet.

Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells.

Non-pore clogging (non-comodegenic)

Like many natural butters, kokum naturally nourishes the skin and protects against dryness and the cruel signs of aging that speeds up during exposure to the sun and natural toxins (free radicals) 

 

The next few creams I’m releasing will be .... UNDER EYE SMOOTHING cream, VANILLA COCONUT BODY BUTTER 🥥 (jenerous) & a TIRED FOOT CREAM with eucalyptus and Epsom salts  ALL will be featuring this incredible healing butter 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published